DTC P0102


id010200803200

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at PCM terminal 2AU is less than 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BG

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT MAF FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between the MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector still connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS
• Inspect for continuity between following circuits:
- MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- MAF/IAT sensor connector terminal C (wiring harness-side) and B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.