Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.)
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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2
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INSPECT MAF FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between the MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector still connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS
• Inspect for continuity between following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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