DTC P0113


id010200803800

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor, If the input voltage at PCM terminal 2AQ is more than 4.84 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2AY
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT IAT FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) D and E.
• Verify the IAT value
• Is the voltage 4.84 V or less?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.