DTC P0335


id010200806900

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM does not receive input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• The CKP sensor is dirty.
• Short to power between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and body ground
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step
No
Repair or replace the harness for an open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step
No
Repair or replace the harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the harness for short to power, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect for a check pulsation signal coming from PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side) while cranking the engine.
• Is there any signal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the check crankshaft pulley for damage.
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more during this test
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.