Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step
|
No
|
Repair or replace the harness for an open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step
|
No
|
Repair or replace the harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the harness for short to power, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for check continuity between CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step
|
No
|
Repair or replace for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect for a check pulsation signal coming from PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side) while cranking the engine.
• Is there any signal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the check crankshaft pulley for damage.
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|