DTC P0340


id010200807000

DTC P0340

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive input voltage from the CMP sensor for 12 consecutive engine rotations, the PCM determines that the CMP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• The CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to power circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BB
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BB
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BB
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BF
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR OPEN circuit
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for check continuity between CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for check continuity between CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR ground FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for check continuity between CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect for a check pulsation signal coming from PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side) while cranking the engine.
• Is there any signal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check the camshaft pulley for damage. Replace the pulley and go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect for check the CKP sensor for the following.
- CKP sensor is dirty.
- Crankshaft pulley is damaged.
- DTC P0335 is displayed. etc.
• Are any of the above detected?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more during this test
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.