DTC P0500


id010200808400

DTC P0500

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

With ABS
• The PCM monitors the vehicle speed from the ABS HU/CM. The PCM determines that the VSS circuit has a malfunction under the following condition.
- Input vehicle speed signal is above or below threshold.
Without ABS
• The PCM monitors the vehicle speed from the VSS. If the input vehicle speed signal remains less than 3.76 km/h {2.33 mph} for 25.6 s or more under the following conditions, the PCM determines that the VSS circuit has a malfunction.
- Gear is in a position other than neutral position
- Load is 40% or more
- Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• The PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

With ABS Without ABS
• VSS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 1AE and VSS terminal B
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 1AA and VSS terminal A
• Short to ground between PCM terminal 1AE and VSS terminal B
• Short to ground between PCM terminal 1AA and VSS terminal A
• Short to power between PCM terminal 1AE and VSS terminal B
• Short to power between PCM terminal 1AA and VSS terminal A
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis the according to available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the VSS PID using WDS or equivalent.
- Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/h {12.4 mph}
- Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/h {24.8 mph}
• Are the PID readings within specification?
Yes
Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VSS FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the VSS connector is connected securely.
• Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT VSS
• Perform the VSS inspection.
• Is the VSS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the VSS, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the VSS connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals:
- VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- VSS terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there the any voltage reading?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
- VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- VSS terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect for continuity between VSS connector terminals (wiring harness-side) A and B.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AA (wiring harness-side)
- VSS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the VSS pulse wheel for damage. Replace the VSS pulse wheel and go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm up the engine.
• Access the RPM and LOAD PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 25.6 s or more.
- Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or more
- Gear: Gear is in other than NEUTRAL
- Load: 40% or more
• Is PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.