DTC P0511


id010200821200

DTC P0511

Idle control system circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the PCM terminal 2X voltage is above or below the threshold* when the IAC control duty target is within 19-50%, the PCM determines that the IAC valve circuit has a malfunction.
*: Detected threshold value depends on the battery voltage and the IAC control signal duty value.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in the first consecutive drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAC valve circuit malfunction
• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2X
• Short to ground between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2X
• Open circuit between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• Short to power between IAC valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2X
• Short to power between IAC valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
• Poor connection of IAC valve connector or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT IAC VALVE FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAC VALVE FOR ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the IAC valve.
• Is the IAC valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IAC valve, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between following terminals and body ground:
- IAC valve terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- IAC valve terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
- IAC valve terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- IAC valve terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Between IAC valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2X (wiring harness-side)
- Between IAC valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0511 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.