DTC P0538


id010200870300

DTC P0538

Evaporator temperature sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the evaporator temperature sensor. If the input voltage at PCM terminal 1AD is 4.94 V or more, the PCM determines that the evaporator temperature sensor circuit has a malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AD
• Short to power circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AD
• Open circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1N
• Poor connection at evaporator temperature sensor or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Access the A/CT V PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) A and B.
• Verify the A/CT V value.
• Is the voltage 4.9 V or less?
Yes
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 1AD and 1N (wiring harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AD (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between evaporator temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1N (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0538 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.