Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT OCV ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is the OCV normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 12.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Malfunction at the control circuit.
Go to the next Step 8.
|
No
|
Malfunction at the power supply circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Check for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AK (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Check for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, go to Step 12.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.(Engine off).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2AG (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|