NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [WITH WU-TWC]


id0103008009c5

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for vehicles with the immobilizer system. Go to Step 11 for vehicles without the immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 4.
No

Either condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC.
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 2AZ, 2BH, 2BD and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
6
Measure voltage between PCM ground terminals 2AZ, 2BH, 2BD and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage 1.0 or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification

Battery voltage

Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at the coil connector terminal D (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between the coil connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and the fuse panel.
9
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1AS.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1AQ.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Note
• The following test should be performed on the ATX only. For the MTX, go to the next step.
Is there continuity between the PCM terminal 1AK and the starter relay with P or N position (ATX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
11
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
12
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 14.
13
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for a seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel, or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components is necessary.
14
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
15
Note
• The following test should be performed on ATX only. For MTX, go to the next step.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does the TR PID indicate P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TR switch adjustment.
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for an open circuit between the TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
16
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC test.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF or 1BG
• Open circuit between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AW
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2AZ or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and starter
17
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in the ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
18
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect related Service information and perform repair or diagnosis.
- If the vehicle is repaired, the troubleshooting is completed.
- If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.