DTC C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236 [APPLIED VIN (ASSUMED): JM0 DY10Y100 108402-, JM6 DY10*100 109001-]


id0402a4806400

DTC

C1141, C1234

C1142, C1233

C1143, C1235

C1144, C1236

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

DETECTION CONDITION

• C1141, C1142, C1143, C1144:
- Abnormal sensor output due to chipping of sensor rotor teeth, etc. is detected
• C1234, C1233, C1235, C1236:
- Abnormal sensor output is detected on any of four vehicle wheels when the vehicle goes from start to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}
- Greater than specified amount of ABS demand occurs from front ABS wheel sensors when vehicle is started
- ABS control operates for 28 s or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Malfunction of ABS wheel-speed sensor(s)
• Damaged ABS sensor rotor(s)
• Incorrect clearance between ABS wheel-speed sensor and ABS sensor rotor
• Poor installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or ABS sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed twisted, it may cause output of abnormal wave form at high speeds)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have DTCs related to solenoid valve, pump motor, or pump motor relay been stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY IF CURRENT CONCERNED INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start engine and drive vehicle.
• Access LF_WSPD, LR_WSPD, RF_WSPD and RR_WSPD using WDS or equivalent
• Do vehicle speeds correspond approximately to the four PIDs above?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ABS HU/CM and ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor terminal(s) of ABS HU/CM connector (harness side) and ground(s).
- RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: Q-ground
- LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: I-ground
- RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: E-ground
- LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: U-ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit between ABS HU/CM and ABS wheel-sped sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR CLEARANCE
• Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety stands.
• Remove suspected wheel(s).
• Inspect clearance between ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor.
• Is clearance normal?
Clearance
Front: 1.88 mm {7.40 in} or less
Rear: 1.9 mm {7.5 in} or less
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR FOR DAMAGE
• Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety stands.
• Remove suspected wheel(s).
• Visually inspect sensor rotor for missing and deformed.
• Is sensor rotor normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace sensor rotor, then go to Step 6.
6
INSPECT ABS HU/CM OPERATION
• Perform ABS HU/CM system inspection.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS HU/CM, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or above.
• Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.