DTC P0134:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0102f8702500

DTC P0134:00

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the A/F sensor element impedance is 40 ohms or more even though 54 s have elapsed since the heater was energized.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor looseness
•  Exhaust system leakage
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Z
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Engine internal malfunction
―  Engine coolant leakage
―  Insufficient engine compression
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
Note
•  If the fuel monitor, DTC P0132:00 is retrieved, ignore it until DTC P0134:00 is fixed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT FOR LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
•  Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
•  Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•  Inspect the engine compression.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.