DTC P0480:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]
id0102f8704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the voltage remains low or high, the PCM determines that the cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Cooling fan relay No.1 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AV
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AV
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AV
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.1.
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.1.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the cooling fan relay No.1, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melted:
• If the fuse is deteriorated:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AV (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|