DTC P2101:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0102f8707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator power supply circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM turns the main relay on, but the input voltage is 5.0 V or less, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the main relay. The PCM turns the main relay off, but the input voltage is 5.0 V or more, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—Main relay terminal C
•  EGI 10 A fuse—Main relay terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or EGI 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal C
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay control circuit:
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  ENG INJ 15 A fuse—PCM terminal 1BF
•  ENG INJ 15 A fuse—PCM terminal 1BE
•  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
―  ENG INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1BF
•  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1BE
•  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1BF
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1BE
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal C
―  Main relay terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Reinstall the main relay, then go to the next step.
No
If the main relay terminal C voltage is not normal:
•  Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse.
―  If the fuse is melted:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is deteriorated:
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
If the main relay terminal A voltage is not normal:
•  Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EGI 10 A fuse.
―  If the fuse is melted:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
―  If the fuse is deteriorated:
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
―  If all fuses are normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1BE
―  PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the PCM terminal 1BF and/or 1BE voltage is not normal:
•  Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
―  If the fuse is melted:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is deteriorated:
•  Replace the fuse.
―  If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
If the PCM terminal 1AJ voltage is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground or open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal D
―  Main relay terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the TP sensor No.1 related circuits and connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Replace the throttle body.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the TP sensor No.2 related circuits and connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Replace the throttle body.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.