NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS STAY ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM]


id040309890500

Troubleshooting item

Any of the following lights stay on: (ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light)

Possible cause
•  No connection at electronically controlled brake unit connector (When electronically controlled brake unit connector comes off, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate.)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detects low voltage in power supply.
•  Electronically controlled brake unit ground malfunction (When electronically controlled brake unit ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate but diagnostic trouble code does not display.)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit does not operate.
•  PCM detected malfunction.
•  Body control module (BCM) detected malfunction.
•  Error signal input from PCM
•  Communication error between electronically controlled brake unit and PCM
•  Communication error between electronically controlled brake unit and EPS control module
•  After replacing SAS control module low-G sensor and yaw rate sensor initialization have not been performed.
•  Communication error between electronically controlled brake unit and body control module (BCM)
•  Communication error between electronically controlled brake unit and TCM (ATX)
•  Communication error between electronically controlled brake unit and SAS control module
•  Communication error between body control module (BCM) and instrument cluster
•  After replacing electronically controlled brake unit brake fluid pressure sensor initialization has not been performed.
•  Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration does not carried out, after replacing electronically controlled brake unit, ABS warning light will stay on.)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
CONFIRM ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT DTC
•  Retrieve the electronically controlled brake unit DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Inspect for connection of the electronically controlled brake unit connector.
•  Is the electronically controlled brake unit connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the electronically controlled brake unit connector securely, then go to Step 5.
*3
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
*4
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the electronically controlled brake unit, and perform the repair completion verification. (open circuit in the electronically controlled brake unit)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
5
CONFIRM PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CONFIRM BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
•  Retrieve the body control module (BCM) DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for brake fluid pressure sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the brake fluid pressure sensor been performed after replacing the electronically controlled brake unit?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the brake fluid pressure sensor initial setting, and perform the repair completion verification.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for low-G sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the low-G sensor been performed after replacing the electronically controlled brake unit and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the low-G sensor initial setting, and perform the repair completion verification.
9
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR YAW RATE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for yaw rate sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the yaw rate sensor been performed after replacing the electronically controlled brake unit and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the yaw rate sensor initial setting, and perform the repair completion verification.
10
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT
•  Ignition is switched ON (engine off)
•  Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and DSC OFF indicator light turn on and off according to the simulation?
Yes
Replace the electronically controlled brake unit, and perform the repair completion verification. (Internal malfunction)
No
Replace the instrument cluster, and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting.
Explain to the customer what has been repaired.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.