DTC P0882:00 [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (E)]


id0502q98231r2

Outline

System malfunction location

TCM power supply voltage low

Detection condition
•  Under the following conditions, the TCM power supply voltage is 8—10.5 V or less (varies with ATF temperature):
―  5 s or more has elapsed or battery voltage exceeds 11 V or more for 0.2 s since engine speed increases −200 rpm or more of target idle speed.
―  Selector lever position is D or R position.
Fail-safe
•  Set to emergency mode.
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits manual mode.
•  Inhibits neutral idle control.
•  Inhibits i-stop control.
•  Inhibits AAS.
Possible cause
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Looseness of battery terminals
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction (without Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction (with Mazda M Hybrid)
•  TCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TCM power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in TCM power supply circuit
―  F22 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in TCM power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in TCM ground circuit

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR (WITHOUT Mazda M Hybrid)/INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) (WITH Mazda M Hybrid) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Visually inspect the TCM connector and terminals.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Access the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the F22 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between F22 15 A fuse and TCM terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and TCM terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Drive the vehicle for 5 s or more under the following condition:
•  Selector lever position: D or R position
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.