DTC B00D5:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]


id0802g6014500

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Outline

System malfunction location

PAD OFF indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply

Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  There is an open circuit or short circuit in PAD indicator request signal circuit.
Fail-safe function
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  BCM detects DTC
•  Indicator unit connector malfunction
•  BCM connector malfunction
•  Short to ground in PAD indicator request signal circuit
•  Open circuit in PAD indicator request signal circuit
•  Short to power supply in PAD indicator request signal circuit
•  Indicator unit malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is a DTC detected?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunction of the indicator unit connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT PAD OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Indicator unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the PAD OFF indicator circuit for short to ground.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to ground while shaking the wiring harness between the indicator unit and BCM.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PAD OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Indicator unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the PAD OFF indicator circuit for open circuit.
Note
•  Inspect for open circuit while shaking the wiring harness between the indicator unit and BCM.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT PAD OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Indicator unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Inspect the PAD OFF indicator circuit for a short to power supply.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to power supply while shaking the wiring harness between the indicator unit and BCM.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
•  Inspect the indicator unit.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the indicator unit and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.