DTC P0E10:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]


id140202301500


Outline

System malfunction location

Integrated starter generator (ISG): Power supply voltage decreases

Detection condition
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  PCM sends generation request signal to integrated starter generator (ISG) for 0.1 s
―  Voltage of integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A is 4 V or less for a continuous 0.1 s
Fail-safe
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the ISG.
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the ISG.
Possible cause
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery internal fuse malfunction
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery internal relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  F14 20 A fuse malfunction
•  Malfunction with 30 A fuse installed to DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
•  Short to ground in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
3
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) TERMINAL 2A FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P063C:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
VERIFY IF INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DOES NOT DETECT STATOR COIL DRIVE CIRCUIT RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is any of the following DTCs displayed as a present malfunction?
―  P0A7A:00
―  P1BC5:00
―  P1BC6:00
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E10:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
―  VSS
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
•  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E10:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
If noise is applied to communication, a DTC may be displayed.
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
13
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG) and perform the repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT F14 20 A FUSE
•  Remove the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F14 20 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
15
INSPECT 30 A FUSE INSTALLED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Inspect the 30 A fuse installed to the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
16
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
•  B-ISG_RPM
•  VSS
PCM:
•  ENG_RPM
•  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
―  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.