DTC P0E11:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]


id140202301600


Outline

System malfunction location

Integrated starter generator (ISG): Power supply voltage increases

Detection condition
•  The voltage of integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A is 35 V or more.
Fail-safe
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the ISG.
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the ISG.
Note
•  When the Mazda M Hybrid battery voltage returns to the normal value, power generation, regenerative braking, and motor assist control are resumed by the integrated starter generator (ISG) which inhibited control temporarily.
Possible cause
•  Vehicle’s electrical device (24 V power supply) circuit voltage exceeds specification
•  The following DTCs are detected:
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG):P063D:00
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
―  Open circuit in Mazda M Hybrid battery internal circuit
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P063D:00
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
3
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the step 10.
9
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
―  VSS
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
•  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
If noise is applied to communication, a DTC may be displayed.
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
•  B-ISG_RPM
•  VSS
PCM:
•  ENG_RPM
•  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
―  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.