DTC B119F:13 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (E)]
id1602a10003a4
Without Emergency Call System
Outline
System malfunction location |
GPS antenna signal circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects a short to power supply or open circuit in the GPS antenna signal circuit.
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• GPS antenna connector or terminal malfunction
• Malfunction in connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal
• GPS antenna feeder malfunction
• GPS antenna malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
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VERIFY IF GNSS INFORMATION CAN BE RECEIVED
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and display the navigation screen of the center display
• Is the current position displayed?
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Yes
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Verify that the repairs have been completed.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY GNSS INFORMATION RECEPTION CONDITION
• Perform the [Navigation System Inspection] using the diagnostic assist function.
• Verify the number of receptions display for [GPS+GLONASS+QZSS] on the inspection result screen.
• Is the number of receptions 1 or more?
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Yes
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Verify that the repairs have been completed.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT GPS ANTENNA POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the GPS antenna connector is disconnected.
• Connect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Measure the voltage at GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage between 4.1—5.1 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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6
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the GPS antenna connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 7A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage between 4.1—5.1 V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [GPS ANTENNA FEEDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
• Perform the [Navigation System Inspection] using the diagnostic assist function.
• Verify the number of receptions display for [GPS+GLONASS+QZSS] on the inspection result screen.
• Is the number of receptions 1 or more?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With Emergency Call System
Outline
System malfunction location |
TEL antenna signal circuit malfunction |
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---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects a short to power supply or open circuit in the TEL antenna signal circuit.
|
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Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
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Possible cause
|
• TEL antenna connector or terminal malfunction
• Emergency call unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in TEL antenna signal circuit
• Open circuit in TEL antenna signal circuit
• TEL antenna malfunction
• Emergency call unit malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF GNSS INFORMATION CAN BE RECEIVED
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and display the navigation screen of the center display
• Is the current position displayed?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY GNSS INFORMATION RECEPTION CONDITION
• Perform the [Navigation System Inspection] using the diagnostic assist function.
• Verify the number of receptions display for [GPS+GLONASS+QZSS] on the inspection result screen.
• Is the number of receptions 1 or more?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT TEL ANTENNA CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT EMERGENCY CALL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
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INSPECT TEL ANTENNA POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the TEL antenna connector is disconnected.
• Connect the emergency call unit connector.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
(Refer to the [NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Measure the voltage at TEL antenna terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage between 4.1—5.1 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [TEL ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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6
|
INSPECT EMERGENCY CALL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the TEL antenna connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at emergency call unit terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage between 4.1—5.1 V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
|
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
• Perform the [Navigation System Inspection] using the diagnostic assist function.
• Verify the number of receptions display for [GPS+GLONASS+QZSS] on the inspection result screen.
• Is the number of receptions 1 or more?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the emergency call unit, then perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [EMERGENCY CALL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is a DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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