DTC U3003:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (E)]
id1602a10095a4
Without Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Connectivity master unit (CMU) low power supply voltage input |
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Detection condition
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects that the connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit voltage was 4.53—7.45 V for 30 s.
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Fail-safe
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) is put in sleep mode and it does not launch.
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Malfunction in generator
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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6
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INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
(Refer to the [TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE] in the workshop manual)
If DTC is displayed
• Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
• Go to repair completion verification 2.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Connectivity master unit (CMU) low power supply voltage input |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects that the connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit voltage was 4.53—7.45 V for 30 s.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• The connectivity master unit (CMU) is put in sleep mode and it does not launch.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the following modules.
• Battery malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]] in the workshop manual)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
2
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
(Refer to the [TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE] in the workshop manual)
If DTC is displayed
• Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
• Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
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Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|