DTC U3003:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (E)]


id1602a10095a4


Without Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Connectivity master unit (CMU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects that the connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit voltage was 4.53—7.45 V for 30 s.
Fail-safe
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) is put in sleep mode and it does not launch.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in generator
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
5
INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
6
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
(Refer to the [TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE] in the workshop manual)
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Connectivity master unit (CMU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects that the connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit voltage was 4.53—7.45 V for 30 s.
Fail-safe
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) is put in sleep mode and it does not launch.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Battery malfunction
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in connectivity master unit (CMU) power supply circuit
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [DTC TABLE [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
(Refer to the [BATTERY INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [BATTERY RECHARGING] in the workshop manual)
(Refer to the [BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
5
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
(Refer to the [TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE] in the workshop manual)
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.