DTC P0089:00 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7008900
DTC P0089:00 |
Fuel pressure regulator performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the actual fuel pressure (high-pressure side) using the fuel pressure sensor. The PCM compares the fuel pressure of the target that is calculated based on charging efficiency and engine speed and actual fuel pressure. The PCM detects that the difference of fuel pressures is above threshold or below threshold, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve has a deterioration.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Air suction in fuel line due to fuel is runout
• Improper operation of fuel pump speed control system
• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• Insufficient fuel pressure (low pressure line)
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage fuel)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0091:00, P0092:00, P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00, P0204:00 or P120F:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0091:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0092:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0201:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0202:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0203:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0204:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P120F:00 [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS AIR SUCTION IN FUEL LINE BY FUEL RUNOUT OR ELSEWHERE
• Verify the fuel gauge indicator on instrument cluster.
• Does the fuel gauge indicate empty?
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Yes
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Refill the fuel and warm up the engine, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
• Perform the Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection.
• Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
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6
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INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE OR ELSEWHERE
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
• Is the vehicle acceleration performance normally?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to Step 13.
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12
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP OR FUEL PRESSURE LIMITER
• Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
• Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 14.
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No
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Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14.
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13
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INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE LINE)
• Measure the fuel line pressure (low-pressure).
• Is the fuel pressure within the specification?
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Yes
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Remove the fuel injector and visually inspect the fuel injector or leakage.
Replace the fuel injector if necessary, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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