DTC P0097:00 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7146400

DTC P0097:00

Boost air temperature sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the boost air temperature sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less for 5 s, the PCM determines that the boost air temperature sensor circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Boost air temperature sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other.
•  Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.