DTC P0480:00 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the fan control module. If the voltage remains low or high, the PCM determines that the fan control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fan control module connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in fan control module power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1AE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1AE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1AE
• Fan control module malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fan control module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fan control module terminal 1D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the FAN1 40 A fuse and FAN2 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fan control module connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Fan control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE
• Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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