DTC P0246:00 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7900100
DTC P0246:00 |
Wastegate control solenoid valve circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the PCM turns the wastegate control solenoid valve on but the wastegate control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the wastegate control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Wastegate control solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AA
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the wastegate control solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Wastegate control solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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