DTC P0102:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4700900
DTC P0102:00 |
MAF sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2M (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or the replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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