DTC P2101:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4707700
DTC P2101:00 |
Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle valve actuator.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Main relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit:
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay control circuit:
• TP sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• TP sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P2101:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the main relay, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Install the main relay, then go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG MAIN 40 A fuse and ENG+B 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the PCM terminal 1BF or 1BE voltage is not normal:
• Inspect the ETV 15 A fuse and ENG BAR2 20 A fuse.
If the PCM terminal 1AT voltage is not normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground or open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Inspect the TP sensor No.2 and related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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