DTC P0096:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3146300
DTC P0096:00 |
Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor No.2 circuit range/performance malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from intake air temperature sensor No.2. If the difference between the maximum and minimum value of the intake air temperature sensor No.2 is less than 1 °C {2 °F}, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in intake air temperature sensor No.2.
Monitoring conditions
• Following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• IAT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0096:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|