DTC P0337:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3154800

DTC P0337:00

CKP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CKP sensor is not input while the PCM detects signal from the CMP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CKP sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Loose CKP sensor installation bolt
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BV
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BU
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CC
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BV
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CC
•  Both CKP sensor wires are shorted to each other
•  CKP sensor is dirty.
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BV
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BU
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CC
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 13.
5
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Inspect for CKP sensor looseness.
•  Is CKP sensor loosen?
Yes
Retighten the CKP sensor installation bolt, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following terminals (harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal A
―  CKP sensor terminal B
―  CKP sensor terminal C
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:
―  CKP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
―  CKP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminals (harness-side).
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Inspect CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is the CKP sensor pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BV (harness-side)
―  CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BU (harness-side)
―  CKP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1CC (harness-side)
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0337:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.