DTC P062A:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3478600

DTC P062A:00

Suction control valve circuit range/performance malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the suction control valve circuit current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects the circuit current is less than 1 A when the suction control valve is on, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the suction control valve circuit.
•  The PCM monitors the suction control valve circuit current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects circuit current is more than 1 A when the suction control valve is off, the PCM determines that there is the malfunction in the suction control valve circuit.
Monitoring conditions
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
•  Engine speed: more than 0 rpm (at running)
•  Suction control valve driving duty: 100 %
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Suction control valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
•  Suction control valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Inspected the voltage between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Suction control valve terminal A and body ground.
―  Suction control valve terminal B and body ground.
•  Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Suction control valve terminal A and body ground.
―  Suction control valve terminal B and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect the suction control valve.
•   Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the supply pump, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2H.
―  Suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P062A:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.