DTC P0033 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]
id0102g6828400
DTC P0033 |
Air bypass valve actuator control circuit open |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the air bypass valve actuator control signal circuit at PCM terminal 248. If the PCM detects that air bypass valve actuator control circuit is no load for 2 s when the PCM duty-controls the air bypass valve actuator, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the air bypass valve actuator control circuit.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Air bypass valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and air bypass valve terminal C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG INJ fuse and air bypass valve terminal C
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wirning harness between air bypass valve terminal D and PCM terminal 248
• Air bypass valve actuator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to OFF.
• Disconnect the aie bypass valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Air bypass valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the air bypass valve terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Verify the ENG INJ fuse condition.
• If the ENG INJ fuse is blown, repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to ground circuit.
• If the ENG INJ fuse is normal, repair or replace wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE ACTUATOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Air bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between air bypass valve terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 248 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EGR throttle valve component, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P0033 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|