DTC P0045 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6828700

DTC P0045

Variable boost control (VBC) solenoid valve control circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the load on the VBC solenoid valve control circuit. If the load does not change for a continuous 0.6 s when the PCM duty-controls the VBC solenoid valve, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the VBC solenoid valve control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VBC solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and VBC solenoid valve terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG BAR fuse and VBC solenoid valve terminal B
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between VBC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 104
•  VBC solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the VBC solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS VBC SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  VBC solenoid valve connector is connected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between VBC solenoid valve harness side connector terminal B and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Verify the ENG BAR fuse condition.
•  Is the ENG BAR fuse normal?
Yes
Repair or replace for a possible open circuit between main relay and VBC solenoid valve terminal B, then go to Step 8.
No
If the fuse is blown;
•  Repair for a possible short to ground between ENG BAR fuse and VBC solenoid valve terminal B.
If the fuse is deterioration;
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VBC SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  VBC solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between VBC solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 104 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the VBC solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
(VBC solenoid valve internal circuit open)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0045 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.