DTC P0615 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6832900

DTC P0615

Main relay control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the main relay signal. If the PCM detects any of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the main relay circuit has a malfunction.
―  Temperature of main relay power stage module in PCM is detected as excessively high for 2 s
―  No load for 665.35 s
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG+B fuse and main relay terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and main relay terminal A
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck)
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 241
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal A at wiring harness-side connector.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Verify the ENG+B fuse condition.
•  If the ENG+B fuse is blown, repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to ground circuit.
•  If the ENG+B fuse is normal, repair or replace wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the main relay terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 241 (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0615 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.