DTC P0119:00 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO5 emission level)]


id0102g7311600

DTC P0119:00

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit has intermittent malfunction or is erratic

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the ECT sensor. If the change of the engine coolant temperature detected by the ECT sensor exceeds 10 °C {18 °F}/100 ms, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has an intermittent malfunction or is erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3K
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3K
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3AA
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3K
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 3AA
―  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 3K
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0119:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.