DTC P0340:00 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO5 emission level)]


id0102g7703700

DTC P0340:00

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CMP sensor. If there is no signal input per one engine cycle, the PCM determines that there is a CMP sensor system characteristic malfunction (no signal).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor installation improper
•  CMP sensor pulse wheel damaged
•  Foreign matter adhering to CMP sensor
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor and PCM:
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 3AJ
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 3D
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available service information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor installation.
•  Is there a mis-installation or foreign matter adhering to the detection area?
Yes
Install correctly or remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel (camshaft pulley).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the camshaft pulley, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between each CMP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the voltage between each CMP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply circuit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 3AJ
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 3AB
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 3D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P0340:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.