DTC P226B:00 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO5 emission level)]


id0102g7751300

DTC P226B:00

Manifold absolute pressure to high - mechanical

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal. If the difference between the actual measured MAP sensor value and the calculated value exceeds the threshold when the engine speed is 0 rpm, the PCM determines that intake air pressure is too high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil deterioration (Large amount of fuel mixed in engine oil)
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector and PCM
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  PCV related hose clogged
•  Engine internal malfunction
―  Oil loss through piston
―  Oil loss through valves
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to OFF, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following systems’ PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  Fuel injector
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY ENGINE OIL CONDITION
•  Verify the engine oil condition (amount, color, smell).
•  Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTORS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between following fuel injector terminals and PCM terminals.
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AT
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AP
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AV
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AR
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AU
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AQ
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 3AS
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 3AO
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCV VALVE
•  Inspect the PCV valve and its installation.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
Then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the engine for oil loss through piston/valves, and repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P226B:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the After Repair Procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.