DTC B100B:15 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c395600

DESCRIPTION

Open circuit or short to power supply in steering lock unit ground circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Steering lock unit ground terminal voltage is 1.7 V or more for 0.2 s when the steering lock unit ground transistor is active.
•  Steering lock unit ground terminal voltage is 3.4 V or more for 0.2 s when the steering lock unit ground transistor is not active.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Steering lock unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Steering lock unit terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Steering lock unit terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 1D
•  Steering lock unit malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Steering lock unit terminal C
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Steering lock unit terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT
•  Reconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering lock unit and perform the steering lock unit programming, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Operate the advanced key to activate the keyless control module.
•  Clear the DTC from the keyless control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off using the advanced key, then open the door to lock the steering.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.