DTC P0101[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]


id0102b6803100

DTC P0101

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
―  If mass intake air flow amount is above 42 l/s for 5 s and engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with engine running, PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
―  If mass intake air flow amount is below 5.5—49.6 l/s (The value depends on engine speed.) for 5 s and engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and throttle opening angle is above 50%, PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
•  Voltage drops in ground circuit

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using M-MDS.
•  Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
•  Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
―  4th gear
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
•  Turn ignition switch to OFF.
•  Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
•  Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
―  4th gear
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  Gear in
•  Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.