DTC P0101[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7803100
DTC P0101 |
MAF circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors the mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
• Voltage drops in the ground circuit
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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4
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CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
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Yes
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Repair or the replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo])
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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