MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
id0902e6830400
Outline
Flowchart
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT DTC INDICATION
• Using the M-MDS, inspect if DTCs are displayed for the following module:
• Using the self-diagnostic function, inspect if DTCs are displayed for the following module:
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CAN SYSTEM-RELATED DTC
• Are any DTCs other than the following displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part by following the related DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CAN SYSTEM-RELATED DTC
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning part by following the DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the CAN system-related modules using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Are any of the CAN related DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go back to Step 3.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CONDITION
• Is there a response from the following modules?
|
Yes
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT MODULES THAT DO NOT RESPOND
• Inspect the power supply and the ground circuit for any units that do not respond.
• Are they normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the malfunctioning part, then go back to Step 1.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CONNECTOR AND WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN MODULES THAT DO NOT RESPOND AND DLC-2
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the wiring harness and connector between any module that does not respond and the DLC-2.
PCM (LF, L3, L3 Turbo)—DLC-2
• 1AM—F
• 1AI—E
PCM (ZJ, ZY, Z6)—DLC-2
• 1W—F
• 1S—E
PCM (MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6))—DLC-2
• 301—F
• 309—E
PCM (MZR-CD (RF Turobo))—DLC-2
• 95—F
• 87—E
TCM—DLC-2
• B—F
• E—E
EHPAS control module—DLC-2
• 2B—F
• 2H—E
DSC HU/CM—DLC-2
• P—F
• D—E
ABS HU/CM—DLC-2
• H—F
• L—E
Fuel additive control module—DLC-2
• 7—F
• 6—E
Keyless control module—DLC-2
• 3X—F
• 3W—E
Instrument cluster—DLC-2
• 1I—F
• 1K—E
• 1M—L
• 1O—K
Climate control unit—DLC-2
• X—L
• W—K
SAS control module—DLC-2
• 1X—L
• 1T—K
Water heater unit—DLC-2
• F—L
• D—K
PJB—DLC-2
• J-04 D—L
• J-04 B—K
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the malfunctioning part, then go back to Step 1.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals.
• Is the voltage 2.0—3.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 12.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
• Is the resistance 59—65 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the modules that do not respond, then go back to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT PCM
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals.
LF, L3, L3 Turbo
Z6, ZJ
MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6)
MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
• Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
• Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
CLASSIFY WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION OR MODULE MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the connector of any unit that does not respond. (If there are two or more units that do not respond, disconnect only one of the units.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals.
• Is voltage 2.0—3.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Retry this step with other module connector disconnected.
If all units that do not respond are disconnected, go to Step 14.
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||
13
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF ANY UNIT THAT DOES NOT RESPOND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following connector terminals of any disconnected unit.
PCM (LF, L3, L3 Turbo)
• 1AM—other terminals
• 1AI—other terminals
PCM (ZJ, ZY, Z6)
• 1W—other terminals
• 1S—other terminals
PCM (MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6))
• 301—other terminals
• 309—other terminals
PCM (MZR-CD (RF Turbo))
• 95—other terminals
• 87—other terminals
TCM
• B—other terminals
• E—other terminals
EHPAS control module
• 2B—other terminals
• 2H—other terminals
DSC HU/CM
• P—other terminals
• D—other terminals
ABS HU/CM
• H—other terminals
• L—other terminals
Fuel additive control module
• 7—other terminals
• 6—other terminals
Keyless control module
• 3X—other terminals
• 3W—other terminals
Instrument cluster
• 1I—other terminals
• 1K—other terminals
• 1M—other terminals
• 1O—other terminals
Climate control unit
• X—other terminals
• W—other terminals
SAS control module
• 1X—other terminals
• 1T—other terminals
Audio unit (base module)
• 1O—other terminals
• 1Q—other terminals
Information display
• J—other terminals
• L—other terminals
Water heater unit
• F—other terminals
• D—other terminals
PJB
• J-04 D—other terminals
• J-04 B—other terminals
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go back to Step 1.
|
No
|
Replace the disconnected unit, then go back to Step 1.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT CAN RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the related wiring harnesses (CAN_L and/or CAN_H) for the short circuit (to power supply or ground).
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go back to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go back to Step 1.
|