NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS REMAIN ILLUMINATED: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0403b2897000
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Any of the following lights remain illuminated: (ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light) |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated.)
• DSC HU/CM detected malfunction (Input and output device malfunction).
• DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
• DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated but DTCs are not displayed.)
• DSC HU/CM does not operate.
• PCM detected malfunction.
• Error signal input from PCM
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and EPS CM
• After replacing SAS control module the low-G sensor and yaw rate sensor initialization have not been performed.
• After replacing DSC HU/CM, the brake fluid pressure sensor initialization has not been performed.
• Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration is not performed after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light remains illuminated.)
• DSC HU/CM internal malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
• Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
• Go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
• Inspect connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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*4
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
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*5
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at the ground point.
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6
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CONFIRM PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if the malfunction is caused by initialization procedure for the brake fluid pressure sensor not being performed.
• Has the initial setting for the brake fluid pressure sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the brake fluid pressure sensor initial setting.
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8
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if the malfunction is caused by the initialization procedure for the low-G sensor not being performed.
• Has the initial setting for the low-G sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the low-G sensor initial setting.
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9
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR YAW RATE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if the malfunction is caused by the initialization procedure for the yaw rate sensor not being performed.
• Has the initial setting for the yaw rate sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the yaw rate sensor initial setting.
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10
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR DSC HU/CM
• Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
• Turn off and on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of the active command modes.
• Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and DSC OFF indicator light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
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Yes
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Replace the DSC HU/CM. (Internal malfunction)
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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