DTC P120F:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]
id0102g4120500
DTC P120F:00 |
Fuel pressure regulator excessive variation |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the fuel pressure average value measured by the PCM exceeds the specification when the camshaft is rotating at a specified rate, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure regulator performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Reconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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