DTC P120F:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4120500

DTC P120F:00

Fuel pressure regulator excessive variation

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fuel pressure average value measured by the PCM exceeds the specification when the camshaft is rotating at a specified rate, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure regulator performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Reconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.