DTC P0191:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]
id0102g4147600
DTC P0191:00 |
Fuel pressure sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the fluctuation range of the actual fuel pressure is below the set value when the fluctuation range of the target fuel pressure has exceeded the set value, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Air suction in fuel line due to fuel is runout
• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• Insufficient fuel pressure (low pressure line)
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage fuel)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS AIR SUCTION IN FUEL LINE BY FUEL RUNOUT OR ELSEWHERE
• Verify the fuel gauge indicator on the instrument cluster.
• Does the fuel gauge indicate empty?
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Yes
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Refill the fuel and warm up the engine, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE LINE)
• Measure the fuel line pressure (low-pressure).
• Is the fuel pressure within the specification?
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Yes
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Remove the fuel injector and visually inspect fuel injector or leakage.
Replace the fuel injector if necessary, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run the engine under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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