DTC P2135:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4708700

DTC P2135:00

TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from the TP sensor No.2 when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1 and/or No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.