DTC P2009:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4850800

DTC P2009:00

Variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable swirl solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low for 5 s, the PCM determines that the variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in variable swirl solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENG INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the variable swirl solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AS (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.