DTC P2010:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4850900

DTC P2010:00

Variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable swirl solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve on but the voltage still remains high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Variable swirl solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.