DTC P0097:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3146400
DTC P0097:00 |
IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the IAT sensor No.2. If the voltage from the IAT sensor No.2 is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the IAT sensor No.2 circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BB
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 circuits are shorted to each other.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor No.2 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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