DTC P0193:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3147800

DTC P0193:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor while the engine is running. If the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor is more than 4.74 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel pressure sensor circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1CH
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BJ
•  Fuel pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BI
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal C
―  Fuel pressure sensor terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BI (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.