DTC P2147:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3152700

DTC P2147:00

Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.4 supply circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.4 circuit voltage while the ignition switch is on. If the PCM detects the circuit voltage is less than the threshold voltage based on the battery voltage when the fuel injector does not inject the fuel for 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.4 circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  Time from switch the ignition to on: 2 s or more
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.4 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.4 malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1H
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1K
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 and No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND NO.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1 and No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Fuel injector No.1 and No.4 connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.