DTC P0102:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3700900
DTC P0102:00 |
MAF sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the MAF sensor. If the voltage from the MAF sensor is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the MAF sensor circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1V
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1V
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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4
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the INJ 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1V (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or the replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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