DTC P0108:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3701200
DTC P0108:00 |
Boost sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost sensor. If the voltage from the boost sensor is more than 4.2 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the boost sensor circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Boost sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Boost sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY
• Boost sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the boost sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the boost sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the boost sensor, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the boost sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the boost sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Boost sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between boost sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Boost sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|